CZARCAST

The Czar's weekly podcast with Alex Conover talking about local hoops.  Links to each podcast are included below.

Edition 7 (2/20/17): Thoughts on the Mr Basketball controversy, MIAC playoffs and top performers.

Edition 6 (2/5/17): Talk about Daniel Oturu's pledge to Minnesota and AAU scheduling.

Edition 5 (1/20/17):  Thoughts on TCAC game visits, point guard play plus Badgers/Gophers and Packers playoff hopes.

Edition 4 (12/29/16):  Bethel Tourney thoughts, teams that have impressed early, TWolves and Czar disses Post Malone.

Edition 3 (12/10/16): Review of the Breakdown Tipoff Classic and a brief preview of the 2nd full week of games of the season.

Edition 2 (12/7/16): Review of the boys games at the Breakdown Girls Tipoff Classic and top performances from week 1.  Plus a preview of the top event of the year, the Breakdown Tipoff Classic.

Edition 1 (11/26/16): Review of the Cretin-Derham Hall jamboree and preview of the boys games at the Breakdown Girls Tipoff Classic.

2017 Division 1 and 2 Commitments

Class of 2017 Division 1 & 2 Commitments
PlayerHigh SchoolCollege
Gavin BaumgartnerWayzataMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Jesse BerghLake Park-AudubonMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Trae BerhowWatertown-MayerPepperdine
Jameson BryanEastviewAugustana (D2)
Cody CarlsonDuluth EastConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
Owen ChoseEden PrairieStonehill (MA) (D2)
Brad DavisonMaple GroveWisconsin
Ishmael El-AminHopkinsBall State
Parker FoxMahtomediNorthern State (D2)
Chase GrindeSpring GroveU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Jake GuseWasecaMinnesota State (D2)
Myles HansonChaskaColumbia
Kade HartFaribaultBemidji State (D2)
Jordan HornTartanSiena
Jack HutchinsonMaple GroveIowa State (walk-on)
Ethan IgbanugoLakeville NorthNorth Dakota (walk-on)
Bryce IrsfeldBrowervilleMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Theo JohnChamplin ParkMarquette
Issac JohnsonMinneapolis NorthWestern Illinois
Andrew KallmanChaskaNorthern State (D2)
Losini KamaraPark CenterIdaho
Rocky KreuserTotino-GraceNorth Dakota State
Alec LoehrRosemountNavy
Luke LoehrRosemountNavy
Weston Baker MagrathMarshallNebraska-Kearney (D2)
Goanar MarDe La SalleGeorge Mason
Zac OlsonWaterville-Elysian-MorristownU of Mary (D2)
Tywhon PickfordMaple GroveNorthern Iowa
Nate ReuversLakeville NorthWisconsin
Tyler RiemersmaBloomington JeffersonNavy
Jericho SimsCristo ReyTexas
Brian SitzmannPrior LakeMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Mitchell SuekerMarshallSouth Dakota School of Mines (D2)
Derek ThompsonROCORIBemidji State (D2)
Race ThompsonRobbinsdale ArmstrongIndiana
Isaiah WaldenRochester John MarshallWinona St (D2)
Jimmy VollbrechtJordanMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
McKinley WrightChamplin ParkDayton
Colorado
Simon WrightHopkinsElon

2016 Holiday Tournaments

Here's a list of the 2016 holiday tournaments in the metro area and where metro area teams will be playing.  Schedules and teams will be updated as they become available.  If you have info on one of these tournaments that isn't posted, please feel free to contact me to have it added.

3-Day Tournaments

Augsburg Holiday Classic, Dec 28-30
Dec 28th
3 PM - Minnehaha vs Minneapolis Southwest
5 PM - St. Paul Johnson vs Centennial
7 PM - Eastview vs Hopkins

Dec 29th
3 PM - Minneapolis Southwest vs Eastview
5 PM - Hopkins vs St. Paul Johnson
7 PM - Centennial vs Minnehaha

Dec 30th
3 PM - Eastview vs Centennial
5 PM - St. Paul Johnson vs Minneapolis Southwest
7 PM - Minnehaha vs Hopkins

Calvin Christian, Dec 27-29
Cook County vs Charter Stars 1:30 PM
AFSA vs Heritage Academy/Wellstone 3:30 PM
Liberty Classical Academy vs West Lutheran 5:30 PM
Chesterton Academy at Calvin Christian 7:30 PM

Tartan, Dec 27-29
Forest Lake vs Cristo Rey - 2:45 PM
Carmel Catholic (IL) vs Rogers - 6:15 PM
St. Paul Como Park vs Spring Lake Park - 4:30 PM
Chisago Lakes at Tartan - 8:00 PM

Trinity, Dec 28-30
Day 1
St. Paul Harding vs Hope - 2:00 PM
Edison vs St. Agnes - 3:45 PM
St. Paul Washington at Trinity - 5:30 PM

Day 2
Loser of Game 1 vs Game 2 - 2:00 PM
Winner of Game 1 vs Loser Game 3 - 3:45 PM
Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3 - 5:30 PM

Day 3
5th Place - 2:00 PM
3rd Place - 3:45 PM
Championship - 5:30 PM

2-Day Tournaments

Bethel #1 Dec 27-28
St. Paul Central vs Minnetonka 6 PM
Roseville vs Bloomington Jefferson 7:45 PM

3rd Place 12/28 2:30 PM
1st Place 12/28 7:45 PM

Bethel #2, Dec 28-29
St. Louis Park vs Eagan 4:15 PM
St. Francis vs Mounds View 6:00 PM

3rd Place 6 PM 12/29
1st Place 7:45 PM 12/29

Eden Prairie, Dec 27 and 29
Dec 27th
Chaska vs Edina 6 PM
Shakopee at Eden Prairie 7:30 PM

Dec 29th
Chaska vs Shakopee 6 PM
Edina at Eden Prairie 7:30 PM (Conference game)

Hastings, Dec 29-30
Farmington vs Prescott (WI)  5 PM
Irondale at Hastings 7 PM

Lakeville North, Dec 28-29
Robbinsdale Armstrong vs Northfield 6 PM
Benilde-St. Margaret's at Lakeville North 7:45 PM

Minneapolis North (Above the Rim Classic), Dec 28-29
Day 1
Red Lake vs Michele Clark Prep - 5:30 PM
Brooklyn Center at Minneapolis North - 7:00 PM

Day 2
Brooklyn Center vs Michele Clark Prep - 5:30 PM
Red Lake at Minneapolis North - 7:00 PM

Mounds Park Academy, Dec 28-29
Math and Science vs Spectrum - 5:00 PM
Nova Classical at Mounds Park Academy - 7:00 PM

North Lakes Academy, Dec 28-29
Bethany vs Christian Life 3 PM
Groves Academy at North Lakes Academy 7 PM

South St. Paul, Dec 28-29
Park vs St. Paul Humboldt 5 PM
St. Anthony at South St. Paul 7 PM

University of St. Thomas, Dec 27-29 (all games 7 PM)
Dec 27th - Park Center vs Cretin-Derham Hall
Dec 28th - Park Center vs Wazyata
Dec 29th - Wayzata vs Cretin-Derham Hall

OTHER METRO AREA TEAMS
  • Blake at Cloquet Tourney, Dec 27-28
  • Coon Rapids and St. Paul Highland Park at Grand Rapids Tourney, Dec 27-28
  • Columbia Heights and Providence at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Tourney, Dec 27-28 
  • Heritage at Perham Tourney, Dec 27-28
  • Concordia Academy at St. Cloud Cathedral Tourney, Dec 27-29
  • St. Croix Lutheran at Bethany Lutheran Tourney, Dec 27-29
  • Fridley and Holy Angels at Faribault Tourney, Dec 28-29 
  • St. Croix Prep at Glencoe-Silver Lake Tourney, Dec 28-29
  • Chanhassen, Andover and Totino-Grace at Hibbing Tourney, Dec 28-30
  • Apple Valley, Champlin Park, Lakeville South, Maple Grove, and Woodbury at Granite City Classic (St. Cloud), Dec 29-30
  • Bloomington Kennedy, Burnsville, East Ridge, Henry Sibley, Mahtomedi, Minneapolis Washburn, Robbinsdale Cooper, Rosemount, St. Thomas Academy and White Bear Lake at Rochester Rotary Classic, Dec 29-30
  • De La Salle, Minneapolis Henry and Prairie Seeds Academy at Mike Miller Classic, Dec 29-30
  • Hill-Murray at Fergus Falls Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Osseo and Stillwater at Moorhead Tourney, Dec 29-30 
  • Legacy at Mountain Lake Tourney, Dec 29-30 
  • Maranatha at Annandale Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • New Life at Cannon Falls/Randolph Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Simley at Winona State Tourney, Dec 29-30

2016-2017 Polls

Here are polls that follow Minnesota high school boys basketball. This includes local, statewide and regional polls with a mention of national polls if applicable.

2016-2017 LOCAL POLLS
Week 14 3/10/2017 Minnesota Basketball News FINAL

Class AAAA
  1. Champlin Park
  2. Maple Grove
  3. Apple Valley
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Wayzata
  6. Hopkins
  7. East Ridge
  8. Tartan 
  9. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  10. Woodbury
Class AAA
  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Austin
  3. Mahtomedi
  4. Orono
  5. Marshall
  6. Minneapolis Henry
  7. Waconia
  8. St. Thomas Academy
  9. Columbia Heights
  10. Totino-Grace
Class AA
  1. Minnehaha
  2. Caledonia
  3. Melrose
  4. Crosby-Ironton
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Esko
  7. Perham
  8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  9. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  10. Watertown-Mayer
Class A
  1. Minneapolis North
  2. Nevis
  3. Central MN Christian
  4. Goodhue
  5. Springfield
  6. Red Lake
  7. Spring Grove
  8. Ada-Borup
  9. Red Rock Central
  10. Heritage Christian
Preseason Poll 11/28/2016 Minnesota Basketball News
Class AAAA
  1. Champlin Park
  2. Lakeville North
  3. Hopkins
  4. Maple Grove
  5. Cretin-Derham Hall
  6. Apple Valley
  7. Woodbury
  8. Lakeville South
  9. Tartan
  10. Chaska
Class AAA
  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Fergus Falls
  3. Delano
  4. Minneapolis Henry
  5. Marshall
  6. Austin
  7. Mahtomedi
  8. Grand Rapids
  9. Alexandria
  10. Orono
Class AA
  1. Caledonia
  2. Minnehaha
  3. Annandale
  4. Jackson County Central
  5. Esko
  6. Crosby-Ironton
  7. Eden Valley-Watkins
  8. St. Cloud Cathedral
  9. Perham
  10. St. Charles
Class A
  1. Minneapolis North
  2. Red Lake
  3. Central MN Christian
  4. Browerville - Eagle Valley
  5. Spring Grove
  6. Lake Park-Audubon
  7. Goodhue
  8. Springfield
  9. Nevis
  10. Hillcrest Lutheran
Star Tribune Metro Top 10 Preseason (12/5/06)
  1. Champlin Park
  2. Hopkins
  3. Maple Grove
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Apple Valley
  6. DeLaSalle
  7. Cretin-Derham Hall
  8. Tartan
  9. Chaska
  10. Minnehaha Academy

2016-17 Conference and Section Previews

My previews of the Twin Cities metro area conferences and sections for the 2016-2017 season.

Conferences
Sections
IMAC NW Suburban
4A 2AAAA
Lake St. Paul City
4AA 3AAAA
Metro East South Suburban
5AA East 4AAAA
Metro West Suburban East
3AAA 5AAAA
Minneapolis City Tri-Metro
4AAA 6AAAA
MCAA Twin Cities Athletic
Division A
Divisions B & C

6AAA 7AAAA


Independents
1AAAA8AAAA
What to watch in 2016-2017

A note on how these previews are created.  There are based mostly on my personal observations of the teams and players over the last season or more.  While the results are sometimes comically good or bad, I take pride in the fact that the previews are at least not subject to the bias of the individual teams, players or coaches.

2016 Fall Schedule

Fall Exposure Camps
  • Minnesota Comets Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 11 at Sauk Rapids-Rice HS
  • Prep Hoops Top 250 Expo - Saturday Sept 17 at Colin Powell Center
  • MBA Fall Showcase - Saturday Oct 1 at Lakeville South HS
  • Minnesota Select Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Oct 9 at Lakeville South HS
2016 Fall League Schedule
WeekSaturdaySunday
Sep 3/4
The League
Sep 10/11MagicMagic
The League
Sep 17/18Magic

Magic
MYAS
The League
Sep 24/25Magic

Magic
MYAS
The League
Oct 1/2Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS
Oct 8/9Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS
Oct 15/16MBAMYAS
Oct 22/23MBABreakdown
MYAS
Minnetonka
Oct 29/30MBABreakdown
MYAS
Minnetonka
Nov 5/6MBABreakdown
MYAS
MInnetonka
Nov 12/13
Breakdown
Minnetonka

League Notes:
  • The League is run by Hardwood Elite and held Sunday Nights in September at Colin Powell Center.  Game times are 6:00 PM and 7:00 PM
  • MBA Fall League is held at Lakeville South for the 1st 4 weeks.  Then Apple Valley, Minnehaha and Coon Rapids.
  • Magic Fall League is held at Bloomington Jefferson and Bloomington Kennedy
  • Breakdown Fall League will have 5 sites for metro area teams.  They are Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Hopkins, Woodbury and St. Michael-Albertville
  • MYAS uses multiple locations throughout the metro. Those sites and teams vary from week to week.
  • Minnetonka Fall League will also use Minnetonka Middle School East on October 30th.  All dates include Minnetonka High School.

2016 Timberwolves Shootout Schedule

Here are the games for the 2016 Timberwolves Shootout on Saturday January 2nd, 2016 before the Timberwolves vs Milwaukee game.
  • 9:15 AM - Champlin Park vs Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (IA)
  • 11:00 AM - Rochester John Marshall vs Milwaukee Riverside (WI)
  • 12:45 PM - Maple Grove vs Iowa City West (IA)
  • 2:30 PM - Apple Valley vs Lausanne (TN)
Minnesota Featured Players
  • Theo John (F, 2017) - Champlin Park
  • McKinley Wright (G, 2017) - Champlin Park
  • Michael Hurt (F, 2016) - Rochester John Marshall (Minnesota Commit)
  • Matthew Hurt (F, 2019) - Rochester John Marshall
  • Reed Nikko (F, 2016) - Maple Grove
  • Brad Davison (G, 2017) - Maple Grove
  • Gary Trent (W, 2017) - Apple Valley
  • Brock Bertram (C, 2016) - Apple Valley
  • Tre Jones (PG, 2018) - Apple Valley
Non-Minnesota Featured Players
  • Tony Bonner (F, 2016) - Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
  • Terrance Lewis (W, 2017) - Milwaukee Riverside
  • Carlos Curtis (G, 2018) - Milwaukee Riverside
  • Connor McCaffrey (G, 2017) - Iowa City West (Iowa Commit)
  • Tanner Lohaus (F, 2016) - Iowa City West (UNI Commit)
  • Devontae Lane (G, 2017) - Iowa City West
  • Wali Parks (F, 2016) - Iowa City West (Indian Hills JUCO commit)
  • Patrick McCaffrey (G, 2019) - Iowa City West

2016 Divison 1 and 2 Committments

Class of 2016 Division 1 & 2 Commitments
PlayerHigh SchoolCollege
Sam BakerBenilde-St. Margaret'sWinona State (D2)
Johnny BeeningaWayzataMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Bodey BehrendsJackson County CentralAugustana (D2)
Brock BertramApple ValleyBuffalo
Carter BrooksLakeville NorthConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
Seth CoattaMinnetonkaNorth Dakota State
Amir CoffeyHopkinsMinnesota
Cole DahlNorthern FreezeNorthern State (D2)
Logan DreierMayer LutheranBlack Hills State (SD) (D2)
Nick DufaultWasecaSW Minnesota State (D2)
Kody DwyerZimmermanMinot State (D2)
Luke HarrisNorthfieldMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Michael HurtRochester John MarshallMinnesota
Charlie IrmigerMinneapolis WashburnWinona St (D2)
Cameron KirkseyApple ValleyMinnesota State (D2)
Landon KirkwoodBrooklyn CenterCal State Fullerton
Matt KreklowDelanoU of Mary (D2)
Trenton KruegerSt. Croix LutheranMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Dominic MillerProvidence AcademyU of Mary (D2) (walk-on)
Will MoretonEdinaStonehill (MA) (D2)
Ade MurkeySt. Croix LutheranDenver
Reed NikkoMaple GroveMissouri
Chris OlsonBrahamMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Tessy PalFridleyU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Tyler PetersonCentennialSouth Dakota
Dalante PeytonSt. Paul AcademyWinona State (D2)
Aage RovneySt. Croix LutheranBemidji State (D2)
Brady RudrudEden PrairieMinnesota (walk-on)
Ben SchererBlaineMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Austin SlaterWayzataU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Jack StensgardSimleySouth Dakota (walk-on)
Lucas WalfordNew PragueAugustana (D2)
Allen WilsonRogersNewman (KS) (D2)

2015-16 Holiday Tournaments

Here's a list of the 2015 holiday tournaments in the metro area and where metro area teams will be playing.  Schedules and teams will be updated as they become available.  If you have info on one of these tournaments that isn't posted, please feel free to contact me to have it added.

3-Day Tournaments

Augsburg Holiday Classic, Dec 29-31

Dec 29
Minnehaha vs Sibley 3 PM
Chanhassen vs Johnson 5 PM
Eastview vs Hopkins 7 PM

Dec 30
Eastview vs Sibley 3 PM
Hopkins vs Chanhanssen 5 PM
Johnson vs Minnehaha 7 PM

Dec 31
Johnson vs Sibley 12 PM
Chanhassen vs Eastview 2 PM
Hopkins vs Minnehaha 4 PM

Calvin Christian, Dec 28-30 (1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30)
Liberty Classical vs West Lutheran
Carlton vs Lake Park-Audubon
Charter Stars vs Learning for Leadership
Chesterton Academy at Calvin Christian 

Tartan, Dec 28-30 (2:45, 4:30, 6:15, 8:00)
Lakeville South vs Chisago Lakes 2:45 PM
Carmel Catholic (IL) vs Centennial 6:15 PM
Forest Lake vs Glencoe-Silver Lake 4:30 PM
Spring Lake Park at Tartan 8 PM

Trinity, Dec 28-30 (2:00, 3:45, 5:30, 7:15)
MN Transitions vs Fair
St. Paul Humboldt vs St. Agnes
St. Croix Prep vs St. Paul Harding
St. Paul Washington at Trinity

2-Day Tournaments

Bethel #1 Dec 28-29
Bloomington Jefferson vs Andover 6 PM
Mahtomedi vs Mounds View 7:45 PM

12/29: 3rd place 2:30 PM
Championship 7:45 PM

Bethel #2, Dec 29-30
Eagan vs Minnetonka  4:15 PM
Totino-Grace vs Roseville 6 PM

12/30: 3rd place 6 PM
Championship 7:45 PM

Catholic Spirit (at U of St. Thomas), Dec 28-29 (6:00 and 7:45)
Hill-Murray vs St. Thomas Academy
Park Center vs Cretin-Derham Hall

Eden Prairie, Dec 29-30 (6:00 and 7:30)
Shakopee vs St. Francis
Chaska at Eden Prairie

Fridley, Dec 29-30
Coon Rapids, Fridley, Minneapolis Southwest and St. Paul Como Park

Hastings, Dec 29-30 (5:00 and 7:00)
Irondale vs New Prague
Prescott (WI) at Hastings

Lakeville North, Dec 29-30 (6:00 and 7:30)
Robbinsdale Armstrong vs Northfield
Holy Family at Lakeville North

Mounds Park Academy, Dec 29-30 (5:00 and 7:00)
Math and Science vs Nova Classical
Spectrum at Mounds Park Academy
3rd place game is 3:00 Dec 30th

North Lakes Academy, Dec 28-29
Bethany vs Christian Life 3 PM
Groves Academy at North Lakes Academy 7 PM

St. Louis Park, Dec 29-30 (6:00 and 7:30)
Edina vs Delano
Mound-Westonka at St. Louis Park

South St. Paul, Dec 29-30 (5:00 and 7:00)
Richfield vs St. Paul Highland Park
Park at South St. Paul

OTHER METRO AREA TEAMS
  • Apple Valley, Champlin Park, Maple Grove, Minneapolis North and Wayzata at Granite City Classic (St. Cloud), Dec 29-30
  • Bloomington Kennedy, Burnsville, East Ridge, Prior Lake, Robbinsdale Cooper, Rosemount, White Bear Lake and Woodbury at Rochester Rotary Classic, Dec 29-30
  • De La Salle and Minneapolis Henry at Mike Miller Classic, Dec 28-29
  • Blake and St. Paul Central at Cloquet Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Heritage, Minneapolis Washburn and Simley at Winona State Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • St. Croix Lutheran at Bethany Lutheran Tourney, Dec 26, 28 and 29
  • Concordia Academy at St. Cloud Cathedral Tourney, Dec 28-30
  • Stillwater at Moorhead Tourney, Dec 29-30 
  • Providence and Hope Academy at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Holy Angels at Faribault Tourney, Dec 29-30 
  • Maranatha at Perham Tourney, Dec 28-29
  • Osseo at Knight-Bison Tourney, Dec 30-31 (at Buffalo and STMA)

2015-2016 Polls

Here are polls that follow Minnesota high school boys basketball. This includes local, statewide and regional polls with a mention of national polls if applicable.

2015-2016 LOCAL POLLS

Minnesota Basketball News Poll - Feb 24, 2016

Class AAAA
  1. Apple Valley (1)
  2. Osseo (2)
  3. Hopkins (3)
  4. Maple Grove (4)
  5. Shakopee (6)
  6. Chaska (7)
  7. Lakeville North (8)
  8. Woodbury (9)
  9. Champlin Park (5)
  10. Wayzata (NR)
Dropped Out: Rochester John Marshall (10)

Class AAA
  1. De La Salle (1)
  2. Red Wing (2)
  3. Marshall (3)
  4. Austin (4)
  5. Delano (5)
  6. Minneapolis Henry (7)
  7. Orono (8)
  8. Waconia (6)
  9. Fergus Falls (NR)
  10. Benilde-St. Margaret's (9)
Dropped Out: Northfield (10)

Class AA
  1. St. Croix Lutheran (1)
  2. Caledonia (2)
  3. Melrose (7)
  4. Braham (6)
  5. Lake City (3)
  6. Minnehaha Academy (5)
  7. St. Charles (4)
  8. Esko (8)
  9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (9)
  10. Maple River (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class A
  1. Minneapolis North (1)
  2. Spring Grove (2)
  3. Hillcrest Lutheran (3)
  4. Central MN Christian (4)
  5. Browerville/Eagle Valley (5)
  6. Rushford-Peterson (6)
  7. Red Lake (7)
  8. Cass Lake-Bena (8)
  9. North Woods (NR)
  10. Pine River-Backus (NR)
Dropped Out: Battle Lake (9), Murray County Central (10)

PRESEASON POLLS

Minneapolis Star Tribune Preseason Top 10 - Nov 24, 2015
  1. Apple Valley
  2. Hopkins
  3. Maple Grove
  4. Eden Prairie
  5. Wayzata
  6. Champlin Park
  7. Tartan
  8. De La Salle
  9. Lakeville North
  10. Shakopee
Preseason Minnesota Basketball News Poll - Nov 18, 2015

Class AAAA
  1. Apple Valley
  2. Hopkins
  3. Maple Grove
  4. Eden Prairie
  5. Wayzata
  6. Champlin Park
  7. Tartan
  8. Lakeville North
  9. Rochester John Marshall
  10. Shakopee
Class AAA
  1. De La Salle
  2. Marshall
  3. Rocori
  4. Mankato East
  5. St. Paul Johnson
  6. Mahtomedi
  7. Northfield
  8. Hermantown
  9. Benilde-St.Margaret's
  10. Minneapolis Henry
Class AA
  1. Melrose
  2. Minnehaha Academy
  3. St. Croix Lutheran
  4. Braham
  5. Caledonia
  6. St. Paul Academy
  7. Esko
  8. Jackson County Central
  9. Lake City
  10. Albany
Class A
  1. Minneapolis North
  2. Central MN Christian
  3. Battle Lake
  4. Spring Grove
  5. MN Transitions
  6. Rushford-Peterson
  7. Browerville
  8. Heritage Christian Academy
  9. Springfield
  10. Cass Lake-Bena

2015-16 Conference and Section Previews

My previews of the Twin Cities metro area conferences and sections for the 2015-2016 season.

Conferences
Sections
EMACNW Suburban
4A2AAAA
IMACSt. Paul City
4AA3AAAA
Lake South Suburban
5AA East4AAAA
Metro EastSuburban East
3AAA 5AAAA
Metro WestTri-Metro
4AAA6AAAA
Minneapolis CityRest of the Metro
6AAA7AAAA
MCAA

1AAAA8AAAA
What to watch in 2015-2016

A note on how these previews are created.  There are based mostly on my personal observations of the teams and players over the last season or more.  While the results are sometimes comically good or bad, I take pride in the fact that the previews are at least not subject to the bias of the individual teams, players or coaches.

2015 Fall Schedule

Fall Exposure Camps
  • Minnesota Comets Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 20 at Sauk Rapids-Rice HS
  • Minnesota Heat Fall Exposure Showcase - Sunday Sept 27 at Augsburg
  • MBA Fall Showcase - Saturday Oct 10 at Lakeville South HS
  • Minnesota Select Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Oct 11 at Lakeville South HS
  • Northstar Hoops Report Combine - Saturday Oct 17 at Colin Powell Center
2015 Fall League Schedule
WeekSaturdaySunday
Sep 5/6
The League
Sep 12/13MagicMagic
The League
Sep 19/20Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS
The League
Sep 26/27Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS
The League
Oct 3/4Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS Fall Championships
Oct 10/11Magic
MBA
Magic
Minnetonka
MYAS
Oct 17/18
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Oct 24/25
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Oct 31/Nov 1
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Nov 7/8
Breakdown

League Notes:
  • MBA Fall League is held at Lakeville South
  • Magic Fall League is held at Bloomington Jefferson and Bloomington Kennedy
  • Breakdown Fall League will have 4 sites, Bloomington Jefferson, Woodbury, St. Michael-Albertville, and Sauk Rapids-Rice
  • MYAS uses multiple locations throughout the metro. Those sites and teams vary from week to week.
  • The League is run by Hardwood Elite and held Sunday Nights in September at Colin Powell Center.  Game times are 6:30 and 7:30 PM

2015 Timberwolves Shootout Schedule

Here are the games for the 2015 Timberwolves Shootout on Sat. January 10th, 2015 before the TWolves vs San Antonio game.

  • 9:15 AM Apple Valley vs Omaha Central (NE)
  • 11:00 AM Cretin-Derham Hall vs North Scott (IA)
  • 12:45 PM De La Salle vs Morgan Park (Chicago, IL)
  • 2:30 PM Champlin Park vs Rice Lake (WI)
Minnesota Featured Players
  • Gary Trent (W, 2017) - Apple Valley
  • Brock Bertram (C, 2016) - Apple Valley
  • Tre Jones (PG, 2018) - Apple Valley
  • Sam Neumann (W, 2015, Montana St) - Cretin-Derham Hall 
  • Joe Rosga (G, 2015) - Cretin-Derham Hall 
  • Donnell Gresham (PG, 2015, Northeastern) - Cretin-Derham Hall
  • Jarvis Johnson (PG, 2015, Minnesota) - De La Salle
  • Sacar Anim (W, 2015) - De La Salle
  • Goanar Mar (F, 2017) - De La Salle
  • JT Gibson (G, 2015, Nebraska-Omaha) - Champlin Park
  • McKinley Wright (G, 2017) - Champlin Park
  • Theo John (F, 2017) - Champlin Park

Non-Minnesota Featured Players
  • Henry Ellenson (F, 2015, Marquette) - Rice Lake (WI) - #17 nationally Rivals
  • Marlon Stewart (G, 2015, Creighton) - North Scott (IA)
  • Cortez Seales (G, 2015, North Dakota) - North Scott (IA)
  • Grant Graham (G, 2015, NW Missouri St) - North Scott (IA)
  • Marcus Lovett (G, 2015) - Morgan Park (IL) - #91 nationally Rivals
  • Charlie Moore (G, 2016) - Morgan Park (IL)
  • Christian Harmon (G, 2016) - Omaha Central (NE)
  • K'zhan Jimerson (G, 2016) - Omaha Central (NE)
  • Isaiah Chandler (F, 2017) - Omaah Central (NE)

2015 Division 1 and 2 Commitments

Class of 2015 Division 1 & 2 Commitments
PlayerHigh SchoolCollege
Sacar AnimDe La SalleMarquette
Carter AscheMACCRAYMinnesota State (D2)
Bjorn BromanLakeview ChristianWinthrop
Sean BurnsRobbinsdale ArmstrongMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Josh CollinsDe La SalleNorth Dakota
Kobe CritchleyRosevilleMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Will CullitonBreckArmy
Justin DahlHoly FamilyNorthern Iowa
Cody DorowMoorheadMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Connor FlackLakeville NorthWinona State (D2)
Connor GambleStillwaterMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Tommy GathjeBloomington JeffersonWinona State (D2)
JT GibsonChamplin ParkNebraska-Omaha
Donnell GreshamCretin-Derham HallNortheastern
Drew GuebertEastviewU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Jeremiah HansonMaranathaColorado Christian (D2)
Alex IllikainenGrand Rapids
Brewster Prep
Wisconsin
Dan JechRochester MayoSouth Dakota
Jarvis JohnsonDe La SalleMinnesota
Jeremy JohnsonChamplin ParkUW-Milwaukee
Ryan KaczynskiMounds ViewMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Elliot KaneOsseoUpper Iowa (D2)
Chase KnickerbockerAnnandaleMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Brenon Larson-GulsvigLakeville SouthSt. Leo, FL (D2)
Lindenwood (D2)
Michael LeeDawson-BoydSW Minnesota St (D2)
Nate LorenzBreckenridgeMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Bryndan MatthewsEaganConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
Kyle McKinleyStillwaterAlbany
Jake McNallanAndoverBemidji State (D2)
Cole MurrayRogersMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
Sam NeumannCretin-Derham HallMontana State
Joe RosgaCretin-Derham HallArmy
Denver
Trevor RothsteinSt. Michael-AlbertvilleMinot State (D2)
Oliver SmithWaconiaNavy
Kyle SorensonCaledoniaBemidji State (D2)
Sid TomesEast RidgeAir Force
Brindley TheisenSt. Cloud CathedralSt. Cloud State (D2)
John WarrenHopkinsAugustana (D2)
Marshawn WilsonHill-MurrayNorthern Illinois
Joey WitthusChanhassenMinnesota State (D2)

2014-15 Holiday Tournaments

Here's a list of the 2014 holiday tournaments in the metro area and where metro area teams will be playing.  Schedules and teams will be updated as they become available.  If you have info on one of these tournaments that isn't posted, please feel free to contact me to have it added.

3-Day Tournaments

Augsburg Holiday Classic, Dec 29-31
St. Paul Johnson vs Wayzata 1:30 PM
Eastview vs Andover 3:30 PM
Hopkins vs Henry Sibley 5:30 PM
Chanhassen vs Minneapolis North 7:30 PM

Final day schedule is 11 AM, 1 PM, 3 PM and 5 PM

Tartan, Dec 27, 29 and 30 (2:45, 4:30, 6:15, 8:00)
Revised 12/24/14
Forest Lake vs Glencoe-Silver Lake 2:45 PM
Chisago Lakes vs Centennial 6:15 PM
Columbia Heights vs Spring Lake Park 4:30 PM
Prairie Seeds Academy vs Tartan 8:00 PM

Trinity, Dec 27, 29 and 30
St. Paul Harding vs Cristo Rey 12:00 PM
St. Croix Prep vs Brooklyn Center 1:45 PM
St. Paul Humboldt vs St. Agnes 3:30 PM
Calvin Christian at Trinity 5:15 PM

Day 2 and Day 3 schedules are 2, 3:45, 5:30 and 7:15 PM

2-Day Tournaments

Bethel #1, Dec 27 and 29
Mahtomedi vs Bloomington Jefferson 6:00 PM
Breck vs Minnetonka 7:45 PM

Bethel #2, Dec 29 and 30
Eagan vs Mounds View 6:30 PM
Minnehaha vs Totino-Grace 8:15 PM

Catholic Spirit (at U of St. Thomas), Dec 27, 29
Hill-Murray vs St. Thomas Academy 6 PM
Rosemount vs Cretin-Derham Hall 7:45 PM

Eden Prairie, Dec 29-30 (6:00 and 7:30)
Day 1
Chaska vs Shakopee 6 PM
Waconia at Eden Prairie 7:30 PM

Day 2
Chaska vs Waconia 6 PM
Shakopee at Eden Prairie 7:30 PM

Fridley, Dec 29-30
Day 1
Coon Rapids vs Minneapolis Southwest 2 PM
St. Paul Como Park at Fridley 4 PM

Day 2
Coon Rapids at Fridley 10 AM
Minneapolis Southwest vs St. Paul Como Park 12 PM

Hastings, Dec 29-30
Irondale, New Prague, Prescott (WI) and Hastings

Lakeville North, Dec 29-30 (6:00 and 7:30)
Holy Family vs Cambridge-Isanti 6 PM
Northfield at Lakeville North 7:30 PM

Nova Classical Academy, Dec 29-30
Math & Science at Nova 5:30 PM
Learning for Leadership vs Minneapolis College Prep 7 PM

Mounds Park Academy, Dec 29-30
North Lakes vs St. Paul Washington 3 PM
Spectrum at Mounds Park Academy 7 PM

Park Center, Dec 26-27 (2:00 and 4:00 PM)
Blaine vs Robbinsdale Cooper 2 PM
Washburn at Park Center 4 PM

South St. Paul, Dec 26-27
North Branch vs Park
Fridley at South St. Paul 5 PM

OTHER METRO AREA TEAMS
  • Apple Valley, Champlin Park, Maple Grove, Providence Academy and Roseville at Granite City Classic (St. Cloud), Dec 26-27
  • Bloomington Kennedy, Burnsville, East Ridge, Lakeville South, Osseo, St. Anthony, White Bear Lake and Woodbury at Rochester Rotary Classic, Dec 29- 30
  • De La Salle and Minneapolis Henry at Mike Miller Classic, Dec 27 and 29 
  • Benilde-St. Margaret's and Edina at Grand Rapids Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Blake at Cloquet Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Legacy Christian at Mountain Lake Tourney, Dec 26-27
  • Maranatha at Fergus Falls Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • North (St. Paul) at Owatonna Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • Heritage and Simley at Winona State Tourney, Dec 29-30
  • St. Croix Lutheran at Bethany Lutheran Tourney, Dec 26, 27 and 29
  • Concordia Academy at St. Cloud Cathedral Tourney, Dec 29-31
  • Stillwater at Moorhead Tourney - Dec 29-30
  • Minnesota Transitions at Cedar Mountain Tourney - Dec 29-30
  • Christian Life at Wabasha-Kellogg Tourney - Dec 26-27

2014-2015 Polls

Here are polls that follow Minnesota high school boys basketball. This includes local, statewide and regional polls with a mention of national polls if applicable.

2014-2015 LOCAL POLLS
Minnesota Basketball News State Poll 2/25/15 (15th poll)

Class AAAA
  1. Champlin Park (1) 
  2. Apple Valley (2)
  3. Maple Grove (3)
  4. Cretin-Derham Hall (4)
  5. Eden Prairie (7) 
  6. Hopkins (6)
  7. Roseville (5) 
  8. Shakopee (9)
  9. East Ridge (8)
  10. Minnetonka (10)
    Dropped Out: None
Class AAA
  1. De La Salle (1)
  2. St. Paul Johnson (2)
  3. Marshall (3) 
  4. Orono (4) 
  5. Red Wing (5) 
  6. Minneapolis Washburn (6)
  7. Hill-Murray (7)   
  8. Simley (8)
  9. St. Thomas Academy (9) 
  10. New Prague (10)
    Dropped Out: None
Class AA
  1. St. Croix Lutheran (1)
  2. Caledonia (2)
  3. Minneapolis Roosevelt (3)
  4. Braham (4)
  5. Maple Lake (5)
  6. Maple River (6)
  7. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (7) 
  8. St. Cloud Cathedral (8)
  9. Lake City (9)
  10. Eden Valley-Watkins (10)
    Dropped Out:None
Class A
  1. Rushford-Peterson (1)
  2. Minneapolis North (2)
  3. Maranatha (3)
  4. Battle Lake (4)
  5. Springfield (5)
  6. Spring Grove (6)
  7. Central Minnesota Christian (7) 
  8. Canby (8)
  9. Hillcrest Lutheran (9)
  10. Goodhue (NR)
    Dropped Out: Dawson-Boyd (9)
Pioneer Press Top 10 (12/8/14)
  1. Cretin-Derham Hall
  2. Apple Valley
  3. De La Salle
  4. Champlin Park
  5. Eden Prairie
  6. Minnetonka
  7. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  8. Maple Grove
  9. Shakopee
  10. Roseville

PRESEASON POLLS
Minnesota Basketball News State Poll 11/19/14 (Preseason)
Class AAAA
  1. Apple Valley 
  2. Cretin-Derham Hall
  3. Hopkins
  4. Champlin Park
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  7. Maple Grove
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. East Ridge
  10. Shakopee 
Class AAA
  1. De La Salle
  2. St. Paul Johnson 
  3. St. Thomas Academy
  4. Hill-Murray
  5. Orono
  6. Simley
  7. Mankato West
  8. Austin
  9. Waconia
  10. Minneapolis Washburn
Class AA
  1. Caledonia
  2. Redwood Valley
  3. St. Cloud Cathedral
  4. Braham
  5. St. Paul Academy
  6. Annandale
  7. Waseca
  8. Barnum
  9. Minnehaha
  10. Crosby-Ironton
Class A
  1. Minneapolis North
  2. Rushford-Peterson
  3. Maranatha
  4. Canby
  5. Fond Du Lac Ojibwe
  6. Dawson-Boyd
  7. Battle Lake
  8. United South Central
  9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  10. Browerville
2014 Star Tribune Top 10 Teams (Preseason)
  1. Apple Valley
  2. De La Salle
  3. Cretin-Derham Hall
  4. Hopkins
  5. Champlin Park
  6. Minnetonka
  7. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  8. Maple Grove
  9. Eden Prairie
  10. East Ridge

2014-2015 Conference and Section Previews

My previews of the Twin Cities metro area conferences and sections for the 2014-2015 season.

An overview of the conference and rule changes for the season

Conferences
Sections
Independent Metro AthleticNorthwest Suburban
4A 2AAAA
Lake St. Paul City
4AA 3AAAA
Metro East South Suburban
5AA South4AAAA
Metro West Suburban East
3AAA 5AAAA
Minneapolis CityTri-Metro
4AAA 6AAAA
MCAARest of the Metro
6AAA 7AAAA
What to watch in 2014-2015

A note on how these previews are created.  There are based mostly on my personal observations of the teams and players over the last season or more.  While the results are sometimes comically good or bad, I take pride in the fact that the previews are at least not subject to the bias of the individual teams, players or coaches.

2014 Fall Schedule

Miscellaneous
  • Minnesota Comets Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 14 at Sauk Rapids-Rice HS
  • Minnesota Select Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 28 at Lakeville South HS
2014 Fall League Schedule
WeekSaturdaySunday
Sep 6/7
The League
Sep 13/14MagicMagic
MYAS
The League
Sep 20/21MagicMagic
MBA
MYAS
The League
Sep 27/28Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS
The League
Oct 4/5Magic
MBA
Magic
MYAS Fall Championships
Oct 11/12Magic
MBA
Magic
Minnetonka
MYAS
Oct 18/19
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Oct 25/26
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Nov 1/2
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS
Nov 8/9
Breakdown
MYAS

League Notes:
  • MBA Fall League is held at Lakeville South
  • Magic Fall League will be held at Bloomington Jefferson and Bloomington Kennedy
  • Breakdown Fall League will have 4 sites, Bloomington Kennedy, Woodbury, St. Michael-Albertville, and Sauk Rapids-Rice
  • MYAS uses multiple locations throughout the metro. Those sites and teams vary from week to week.
  • The League is run by Hardwood Elite and held Sunday Nights at Colin Powell Center

2014 Timberwolves Shootout Schedule

Here are the games for the 2014 Timberwolves Shootout on Sat. January 4th, 2014 before the TWolves vs Oklahoma City game.
  • 9:15 AM Lakeville North vs Grand Rapids
  • 11:00 AM Cretin-Derham Hall vs Bettendorf (IA)
  • 12:45 PM De La Salle vs St. Rita (Chicago, IL)
  • 2:30 PM Apple Valley vs Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park, KS)
Featured Players
JP Macura (SG, 2014)- Lakeville North (Xavier, #104 Rivals)
Alex Illikainen (PF, 2015) - Grand Rapids (#83 Rivals)
Tyus Jones (PG, 2014) - Apple Valley (Duke, #5 Rivals)
Clayton Custer (G, 2014) - Blue Valley NW (Iowa St, #90 Rivals)
Vince Fritz (G, 2014) - Blue Valley NW (Sacred Heart)
Ben Richardson (G, 2014) - Blue Valley NW (Loyola of Chicago)
David Salach (C, 2014) - Blue Valley NW (Washburn)
Reid Travis (PF, 2014) - De La Salle (Stanford, #40 Rivals)
Jarvis Johnson (PG, 2015) - De La Salle (#68 Rivals)
Sacar Anim (W, 2015) - De La Salle
Vic Law (W, 2014) - St. Rita (Northwestern, #86 Rivals)
Charles Matthews (G, 2015) - St. Rita (#11 Rivals)
Myles Carter (F, 2015) - St. Rita (#119 Rivals)
Sam Neumann (W, 2015) - Cretin-Derham Hall
Joe Rosga (G, 2015) - Cretin-Derham Hall
Donnell Gresham (PG, 2015) - Cretin-Derham Hall
Cole Clearman (G, 2014)- Bettendorf (IA) (Missouri Western State)
Kendall Jacks (W, 2014) - Bettendorf (IA) (Wayne St)

2014 Division 1 and 2 Commitments

Class of 2014 Division 1 & 2 Commitments
PlayerHigh SchoolCollege
Matt AmbrizWoodburyConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
Dennis AustinApple ValleyUpper Iowa (D2)
Wheeler BakerOsseoAlbany
Kolin BartlettSt. PeterSW Minnesota State (D2)
Ryan BruggemanPelican RapidsSW Minnesota State (D2)
Geno CrandallDe La SalleNorth Dakota
Dejon DavisBloomington KennedySouth Dakota
formerly Northern Colorado
Mark Della VedovaSimleyU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Clay ElrodElk RiverBemidji State (D2)
Andy FoleySt. Cloud TechSt. Cloud St (D2)
Paul FriendshuhNew PragueRichmond
Josh GoldschmidtMaranatha Christian AcademyLake Superior State (D2)
Michael GorderEaganU of Mary (D2)
Brian IsholaEast RidgeNorth Dakota State (Walk-on)
Brody JacksonTartanMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Jake JohnsonSt. FrancisNorthern State (D2)
Tyus JonesApple ValleyDuke
Ryan KeenanEast RidgePepperdine
Carter KirkMountain Lake AreaSW Minnesota State (D2)
Charlie KoontzHoly AngelsWinona State (D2)
Cole KrugerHayfieldUpper Iowa (D2)
Adam LaineCloquetColorado School of Mines (D2)
James LawsonDe La SalleU of Sioux Falls (D2)
JP MacuraLakeville NorthXavier
Derek MagnusonRosevilleMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
Isaiah McKayPark CenterNebraska-Kearney (D2)
Zack MelbostadLa CrescentWinona State (D2)
Christian PekarekUpsalaBemidji State (D2)
Brett PetersonRussell-Tyler-RuthtonConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
Austin PoeBig LakeU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Nick ShanksPlainview-Elgin-MillvilleWinona State (D2)
Ian SmithChamplin ParkNorthern State (D2)
Jon SobaskiPrior LakeConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
formerly NDSU
Ian TheisenOsseoSouth Dakota State
Reid TravisDe La SalleStanford
Rashad VaughnRobbinsdale Cooper
Findlay Prep
UNLV
Zach WesselsAustinU of Sioux Falls (D2)
Jim WarmackEast Grand ForksMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
Jake WrightHopkinsThe Citadel

2013-14 Holiday Tournaments

Here's a list of the 2013 holiday tournaments in the metro area and where metro area teams will be playing.  Schedules will be updated as they become available.  If you have info on one of these tournaments that isn't posted, please feel free to contact me to have it added.

3-Day Tournaments

Augsburg College Holiday Classic (Augsburg), Dec 27, 28, and 30
Henry Sibley vs Andover 4:00 PM
Chanhassen vs St. Paul Johnson 5:45 PM
Hopkins vs Minneapolis North 7:30 PM

Loser of 1st game will play Winner of 3rd game in the 2nd semifinal.
Championship day times are 3:30, 5:15 and 7:00 PM

Tartan, Dec 27, 28 and 30 (2:45, 4:30, 6:15 and 8:00 PM)
Centennial vs Columbia Heights 2:45 PM
Rogers vs Forest Lake 6:30 PM
Spring Lake Park vs Chisago Lakes 4:30 PM
Duluth East vs Tartan 8:00 PM

Trinity, Dec 27,28,30
St. Agnes vs Cristo Rey 2 PM
Humboldt vs Trinity 3:45 PM
Harding vs Brooklyn Center 5:30 PM
St. Croix Prep vs Great River 7:15 PM

2-Day Tournaments

Bethel #1, Dec 27-28
Mahtomedi vs Minneapolis Roosevelt 6:30 PM
Eagan vs East Ridge 8:15 PM

3rd place and championship at 3 PM and 4:45 PM on 12/28

Bethel #2, Dec 28 and 30
Maple Grove vs Minnehaha 7 PM
Bloomington Jefferson vs Hutchinson 8:45 PM

3rd place and championship at 6:30 and 8:15 on 12/30

Eden Prairie, Dec 27-28 (6:00 and 7:30 PM)
Chaska vs Waconia 6:00 PM
Benilde-St. Margaret's at Eden Prairie 7:30 PM

Edina, Dec 27-28 (6:00 and 7:30 PM)
St. Thomas Academy vs Robbinsdale Armstrong 6:00 PM
St. Louis Park at Edina 7:30 PM

Fridley, Dec 27-28
Southwest vs Learning for Leadership 2 PM?
Como Park vs Fridley 4 PM

Como Park vs Southwest 10 AM
Fridley vs Learning for Leadership 12 PM

Hastings, Dec 27-28 (5 and 7 PM)
Farmington vs Burnsville 5 PM
Simley vs Hastings 7 PM

Lakeville North, Dec 27-28 (6 and 7:45 PM)
Holy Family vs Shakopee 6 PM
White Bear Lake at Lakeville North 7:45 PM

Mounds Park Academy, Dec 27-28 (3 and 7 PM)
PACT vs St. Paul Washington 3 PM
Spectrum at Mounds Park Academy 7 PM

Richfield, Dec 26-27
Wayzata vs Prairie Seeds 3 PM
Breck at Richfield 7 PM

3rd place and championship at 1 and 5 PM on 12/27

Robbinsdale Cooper, Dec 27-28
Friday
Park Center vs Bloomington Kennedy 5:30 PM
Washburn at Cooper 7:15 PM

Saturday
Park Center vs Washburn 5:30 PM
Bloomington Kennedy at Cooper 7:15 PM

South St. Paul, Dec 27-28 (3 PM and 7 PM)
North Branch vs Park 3 PM
Prescott at South St. Paul 7 PM

Catholic Spirit (at U of St. Thomas), Dec 27-28 (6:00 and 7:45 PM)
Holy Angels vs Rosemount 6:00 PM
Hill-Murray vs Cretin-Derham Hall 7:45 PM

OTHER METRO AREA TEAMS
  • Apple Valley, Blake, Champlin Park, Prior Lake, Roseville and Stillwater at Granite City Classic (St. Cloud Apollo)
  • Concordia Academy and Northfield at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament, Dec 26-28
  • De La Salle and Minneapolis Henry at Mike Miller Classic (Mitchell, SD) , Dec 27-28 (De La Salle vs Findlay Prep is the showcase game Saturday night)
  • Lakeville South, Minnetonka, Osseo, and Woodbury at Rochester Rotary Tournament, Dec 26-28
  • Minneapolis Edison at Cloquet Tournament, Dec 27-28
  • Legacy Christian at Mountain Lake Tournament, Dec 26-27
  • Maranatha at Fergus Falls Tournament, Dec 27-28
  • West Lutheran at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Tournament , Dec 27-28
  • Heritage Christian at Cedar Mountain/Comfrey Tournament, Dec 27-28
  • Red Wing at Owatonna Tournament, Dec 27-28
  • St. Croix Lutheran at Bethany Lutheran Tournament, Dec 26-28
  • St. Anthony and Totino-Grace at Princeton Tournament, Dec 27-28
  • Nova Classical Academy at Crosby-Ironton Tournament, Dec 26-28
  • Coon Rapids at Norwood-Young America Tournament, Dec 27-28

2013-2014 Polls

Here are polls that follow Minnesota high school boys basketball. This includes local, statewide and regional polls with a mention of national polls if applicable.

2013-2014 LOCAL POLLS
Minnesota Basketball Poll 2/26/14 (Final Regular Season Poll)

Class AAAA
  1. Apple Valley (1)
  2. Hopkins (2)
  3. Champlin Park (3)
  4. Lakeville North (5) 
  5. East Ridge (6)  
  6. Eden Prairie (4)
  7. Minnetonka (7)
  8. Robbinsdale Armstrong (8)
  9. Osseo (9)    
  10. Woodbury (10)
    Dropped Out: None
 Class AAA
  1. St. Paul Johnson (1) 
  2. De La Salle (2)
  3. Holy Family (3)
  4. Austin (4)
  5. Totino-Grace (5)   
  6. St. Thomas Academy (6)
  7. St. Paul Central (7)
  8. Columbia Heights (8) 
  9. Waconia (9)  
  10. Orono (10)
    Dropped Out: None
Class AA
  1. Esko (1)   
  2. Waseca (2) 
  3. Crosby-Ironton (3) 
  4. St. Cloud Cathedral (4)  
  5. Annandale (5)
  6. Redwood Valley (6)
  7. Fairmont (7)
  8. Braham (8)  
  9. St. James (9)
  10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (10)
    Dropped Out: None
Class A
  1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (1)
  2. Battle Lake (2) 
  3. Rushford-Peterson (3)
  4. Mountain Lake Area (4) 
  5. SW Minnesota Christian (5)
  6. Upsala (6)
  7. Ely (7) 
  8. Dawson-Boyd (8)  
  9. Canby (9)
  10. Maranatha Christian (10)
    Dropped Out: None
Star Tribune Pre-Season Top 10 Metro Teams
  1. Apple Valley
  2. De La Salle
  3. Osseo
  4. Hopkins
  5. Lakeville North
  6. Minnetonka 
  7. Eden Prairie
  8. Cretin-Derham Hall
  9. East Ridge
  10. Champlin Park

2013-2014 Conference and Section Previews

My previews of the Twin Cities metro area conferences and sections for the 2013-2014 season.

Conferences
Sections
Classic Suburban Northwest Suburban
4A2AAAA
Lake St. Paul City
4AA
5AA South
3AAAA
Minneapolis City South Suburban
3AAA 4AAAA
MCAA Suburban East
4AAA 5AAAA
Missota Tri-Metro
6AAA 6AAAA
North Suburban Rest of the Metro
1AAAA 7AAAA
What to Watch during the 2013-2014 Season

A note on how these previews are created.  There are based mostly on my personal observations of the teams and players over the last season or more.  While the results are sometimes comically good or bad, I take pride in that the previews are at least not subject to the bias of the individual teams, players or coaches.

2013 Fall Schedule

Miscellaneous
  • Minnesota Heat Fall Exposure Camp (Heat players only) - Sunday Sept 15 at Hamline
  • Minnesota Comets Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 22 at Sauk Rapids-Rice HS
  • Hardwood Elite Combine - Saturday Oct 12 at Bloomington Kennedy HS
  • Minnesota Select Exposure Camp - Saturday Oct 12 at Lakeville South HS
2013 Fall League Schedule
WeekSaturdaySunday
Sep 14/15MBA
Magic
MYAS 1
Magic
Sep 21/22MBA
Magic
MYAS 1
Magic
Minneapolis
Sep 28/29MBA
Magic
MYAS 1
Magic
Minneapolis
Oct 5/6MBA
Magic
MYAS 1
Magic
Minneapolis
Oct 12/13MagicMinnetonka 
MYAS Championship
Magic
Minneapolis
Oct 19/20
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS 2
Oct 26/27
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS 2
Nov 2/3
Minnetonka
Breakdown
MYAS 2
Nov 9/10
Breakdown
MYAS 2

League Notes:
  • MBA League is held at Lakeville South
  • Magic League will be held at Bloomington Jefferson and Bloomington Kennedy
  • Breakdown League will have 3 sites, Bloomington Jefferson and Kennedy, St. Michael-Albertville and Sauk Rapids-Rice
  • MYAS uses multiple locations throughout the metro.  Those sites and teams vary from week to week.
  • Minneapolis League is held at Minneapolis Edison (note: this was changed from Minnehaha Academy)

2012-2013 Star Watch

This page is a list of top Minnesota players in each class with links to see when they play.

This Week's Games of Note:
  • Minnetonka at Hopkins (Tuesday)
  • Apple Valley at Prior Lake (Tuesday)
  • Osseo at Elk River (Wednesday)
  • Edina at Hopkins (Friday)  
  • Park Center at Minnetonka (Friday)
  • Tri-Metro championship at De La Salle (Friday)
    Class of 2013
    Class of 2014
    Class of 2015
    Class of 2016

    2013 East Metro Showcase Schedule

    Here's the schedule for the 2013 East Metro Showcase at St. Paul Johnson.

    Saturday Jan 19, 2013
    10:30 AM Columbia Heights vs Milwaukee Lutheran
    12:15 PM St. Thomas Academy vs Wisconsin Dells
    2:00 PM St. Paul Johnson vs Lodi (WI)
    3:45 PM Eden Prairie vs Mukwonago (WI)
    5:30 PM St. Paul Central vs Hopkins

    2013 Timberwolves Shootout Schedule

    The following games are confirmed for the 2013 Timberwolves Shootout on Sat. January 5th, 2013.  Read my full preview here

    • 9:00 AM Lakeview Christian vs Onalaska (WI)
    • 11:00 AM De La Salle vs Blue Valley Northwest (KS)
    • 1:00 PM Roseville vs West Des Moines Valley (IA)
    • 3:00 PM Apple Valley vs Robbinsdale Cooper
    Note: Timberwolves play Portland at 7:00 PM, remainder of schedule subject to change

    Featured Players
    Anders Broman (G, 2013) - Lakeview Christian (see Broman scoring tracker here)
    Matt Thomas (G, 2013) - Onalaska (Iowa State commit, #58 Rivals.com)
    Reid Travis (F, 2014) - De La Salle (#41 Rivals.com)
    Clayton Custer (G, 2014) - Blue Valley Northwest (Iowa State commit, #97 Rivals.com)
    Peter Jok (G/F, 2013) - WDM Valley (Iowa commit, was a top 20 player nationally as a freshman)
    Tyus Jones (PG, 2014) - Apple Valley (#1 ESPN)
    Rashad Vaughn (G/F, 2014) - Robbinsdale Cooper (#10 ESPN)

    2013 Division 1 and 2 Commitments

    Class of 2013 Division 1 & 2 Commitments
    PlayerHigh SchoolCollege
    Joe AaseAustinDavidson
    Tom AaseAustinU of Sioux Falls (D2)
    Dan BeckenCentennialNorthern State (D2)
    Anders BromanLakeview Christian AcademySouth Dakota State
    Ibrahim CisseRobbinsdale ArmstrongMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
    Treyton DanielsPark CenterMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
    Riley DearringMinnetonkaWisconsin
    Jaron DennMaple RiverWayne State (D2)
    Logan DoyleAlexandriaSouth Dakota State
    Jonah EisenschenkROCORIMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
    Carter EvansRochester CenturyNorthern State (D2)
    Pat FischerSartell-St. StephenBemidji State (D2)
    Garrison GillardMaranatha Christian AcademyMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
    Konner GoettscheRobbinsdale ArmstrongMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
    Isaiah HansonMaranatha Christian AcademyColorado Christian (D2)
    Kashif HayesSt. Louis ParkMinnesota-Crookston(D2)
    Quinton HookerPark CenterNorth Dakota
    Nate HuotDawson-BoydSW Minnesota St (D2)
    Kebu JohnsonBlakeU of Sioux Falls (D2)
    Mack JohnsonRosevilleU of Sioux Falls (D2)
    Grant KelloggMinnetonkaU of Sioux Falls (D2) (walk-on)
    Alec KoeppBelle PlaineMinnesota-Crookston (D2)
    Aaron LienMoorheadMinnesota-Moorhead (D2)
    Reggie LynchEdinaIllinois State
    Cyrus Moore-BrownRobbinsdale ArmstrongMinnesota-Crookston(D2)
    Ben OberfeldEastviewBucknell
    Nuni OmotMahtomediConcordia-St. Paul (D2)
    Devon PekasHawleyLiberty
    DJ PollardSt. Louis ParkNorthern State (D2)
    Jeff ProbertPrior LakeNorthern State (D2)
    Austin SaugstadMarshallAugustana (D2)
    Luke ScottDe La SalleU of Mary (D2)
    Malcolm SealsAnokaNorthern State (D2)
    Carson ShanksPrior LakeUtah State
    Trey ShepherdDe La SalleBemidji St (D2) (walk-on)
    Scottie StoneMelroseSt. Cloud State (D2)
    Conor VossSt. Cloud CathedralColumbia
    Jake WilsonZimmermanMinnesota-Duluth (D2)
    Graham WoodwardEdinaPenn State

    2012-13 Holiday Tournaments

    Here's a list of the 2012 holiday tournaments in the metro area and where metro area teams will be playing.  Schedules will be updated as they become available.  If you have info on one of these tournaments that isn't posted, please feel free to contact me to have it added.

    3-Day Tournaments

    Augsburg College Holiday Classic (Augsburg), Dec 27-29
    Day 1 (4:00, 5:45, 7:30)
    Chanhassen vs Duluth E (gm 1)
    St. Paul Johnson vs Sibley (gm 2)
    Hopkins vs Andover (gm 3)

    Day 2 (4:00, 5:45, 7:30)
    Loser Gm 2 vs Loser Gm 3 (gm 4)
    Winner Gm 1 vs Winner Gm 2 (gm 5)
    Winner Gm 3 vs Loser Gm 1 (gm 6)

    Day 3 (3:30, 5:15, 7:00)
    Loser Gm 4 vs Loser Gm 5
    Winner Gm 4 vs Loser Game 6,
    Championship

    Catholic Spirit (at U of St. Thomas), Dec 27-29 (3:00, 4:45, 6:30 and 8:15 PM)
    Wayzata vs Hill-Murray
    Rosemount vs Providence
    Cretin-Derham Hall vs St. Agnes
    Milwaukee Bay View vs Holy Angels

    Note: St. Agnes played game 1 of this tournament and Trinity tournament.  Minnesota Transitions replaces St. Agnes here for 2nd and 3rd games.

    Tartan, Dec 27-29 (2:45, 4:30, 6:15 and 8:00 PM)
    2:45 PM Hayfield vs Spring Lake Park
    6:15 PM Centennial vs Bloomington Kennedy
    4:30 PM Rogers vs Columbia Heights
    8:00 PM Bemidji at Tartan

    Trinity, Dec 27-29 (2,4,6 and 8:00 PM)
    Humboldt vs St. Agnes
    Bethlehem Academy vs FAIR
    Harding vs Simley
    Brooklyn Center at Trinity

    2-Day Tournaments

    Bethel #1, Dec 27-28 (6:30 and 8:15 PM)
    Robbinsdale Cooper vs Hutchinson
    Maple Grove vs Mounds View

    Bethel #2, Dec 29 and 31 (Day 1 5:00 and 6:45 PM, Day 2, 3:00 and 4:45)
    Bloomington Jefferson vs Minneapolis Roosevelt
    Champlin Park vs Minnehaha Academy

    Eden Prairie, Dec 27 and 29 (6:00 and 7:30 PM)
    Chaska vs Benilde-St. Margaret's
    Waconia at Eden Prairie

    Edina, Dec 27-28 (6:00 and 7:30 PM)
    Robbinsdale Armstrong vs St. Thomas Academy
    St. Louis Park at Edina

    Fridley, Dec 27-28

    Day 1 (3 and 5 PM)
    St. Paul Academy vs Minneapolis Southwest
    St. Paul Como Park at Fridley

    Day 2 (10 AM and Noon)
    Minneapolis Southwest vs St. Paul Como Park
    St. Paul Academy at Fridley

    Hastings, Dec 27-28 (5 and 7 PM)
    Burnsville vs Farmington
    Mahtomedi at Hastings

    Lakeville North, Dec 27-29
    Dec 27 - Shakopee vs Stillwater 7 PM
    Dec 28 - Stillwater at Lakeville North Time 7 PM
    Dec 29 - Shakopee at Lakeville North 1 PM

    Mounds Park Academy, Dec 27-28 (3 and 7 PM)
    St. Croix Prep vs PACT
    Community of Peace at Mounds Park Academy

    Richfield, Dec 27-28
    Minneapolis South, Northfield, Prairie Seeds Academy and Richfield

    South St. Paul, Dec 27-28 (3 PM and 7 PM)
    North Branch vs Park
    Prescott at South St. Paul

    OTHER METRO AREA TEAMS
    • Apple Valley, Blake, Osseo and Prior Lake at Granite City Classic (St. Cloud Apollo), Dec 28-29
    • Concordia Academy at St. Cloud Cathedral tournament, Dec 27-29
    • De La Salle at Mike Miller Classic (Mitchell, SD), Dec 28-29
    • Great River and Minneapolis North at Aitkin tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Heritage at Park Rapids tourney, Dec 27-28
    • Lakeville South, Totino-Grace, Woodbury at Rochester Rotary Tournament, Dec 27-29
    • Legacy Christian at Lake City tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, St. Paul Washington and West Lutheran at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted tournament, Dec 27-28 
    • Maranatha at Fergus Falls tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Minneapolis Edison, St. Paul Central at Cloquet tournament, Dec 27-28 
    • Minneapolis Henry at Grand Rapids tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Minnetonka and White Bear Lake at Winona Warrior Club tournament, Dec 28-29
    • North Lakes Academy at Proctor tournament, Dec 28-29
    • North (St. Paul) and Red Wing at Owatonna tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Roseville at Moorhead tournament, Dec 28-29
    • St. Croix Lutheran at Bethany Lutheran tournament, Dec 27-29
    • St. Francis at Dassel-Cokato tournament, Dec 27-28
    • Spectrum at Glencoe-Silver Lake tournament, Dec 28-29

    2012-2013 Polls

    Here are polls that follow Minnesota high school boys basketball. This includes local, statewide and regional polls with a mention of national polls if applicable.

    2012-2013 LOCAL POLLS
    Minnesota Basketball Poll 2/27/2013 - Week 13

    Class A
    1. Maranatha (1)
    2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (2)
    3. SW Minnesota Christian (3) 
    4. Upsala (4)  
    5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5)  
    6. Browerville (6)  
    7. Rushford-Peterson (7)  
    8. Dawson-Boyd (8)  
    9. West Lutheran (10)
    10. Barnum (NR)
      Dropped Out: Heritage
    Class AA
    1. Melrose (1)    
    2. Hawley (2)
    3. Maple River (5)     
    4. Fairmont (3) 
    5. St. Peter (4)  
    6. Minnehaha Academy (6)
    7. Rochester Lourdes (7)  
    8. St. Cloud Cathedral (9)   
    9. Byron (10)   
    10. Litchfield (NR)
      Dropped Out: Pelican Rapids
    Class AAA
    1. De La Salle (1)
    2. Austin (2)
    3. Marshall (3)       
    4. Delano (6)  
    5. Waconia (7) 
    6. Holy Angels (4)   
    7. Blake (5)   
    8. St. Paul Johnson (8)
    9. Hermantown (9)
    10. Columbia Heights (10)
    Class AAAA
    1. Apple Valley (1) 
    2. Osseo (2)   
    3. Park Center (3)
    4. Roseville (10)
    5. Woodbury (5)   
    6. Tartan (4)     
    7. Brainerd (8)
    8. Edina (NR)
    9. Eden Prairie (7)  
    10. Minnetonka (NR)
      Dropped Out: Hopkins, Lakeville North
    2012-2013 NATIONAL POLLS
    PrepNation.com Week 15 Midlands Region Poll 2/25/2013
    1. DeLaSalle #4 (unchanged) (#25 nationally)
    2. Apple Valley #7 (unchanged)

    2012-2013 Conference and Section Previews

    My previews of the Twin Cities metro area conferences and sections for the 2012-2013 season.

    Conferences
    Sections
    Classic SuburbanNorth Suburban
    4A 2AAAA
    LakeNorthwest Suburban
    4AA 3AAAA
    Metro CharterSt. Paul City

    4AAAA
    Minneapolis CitySouth Suburban
    3AAA 5AAAA
    MCAASuburban East
    4AAA 6AAAA
    MissotaTri-Metro
    6AAA 7AAAA
    IndependentsWhat to Watch

    2012 Fall Schedule

    Miscellaneous
    • Minnesota Comets Fall Exposure Camp - Sunday Sept 9
    • Minnesota Select Exposure Camp - Sat Oct 6
    2012 Fall League Schedule (if your league isn't listed, please contact me)
    WeekSaturdaySunday
    Sep 15/16
    Magic (Jefferson)
    MYAS 1
    Sep 22/23MBA (Lakeville South)Magic (Kennedy)
    MYAS 1
    Sep 29/30MBA (Lakeville South)Magic (Kennedy)
    MYAS 1
    Oct 6/7
    Magic (Kennedy)
    MYAS 1
    Oct 13/14Magic (Kennedy)
    MBA (Lakeville South)
    Magic (Jefferson)
    MYAS Championship
    Oct 20/21Breakdown (Kennedy)
    Breakdown (STMA)
    Minnetonka
    MYAS 2
    Oct 27/28Breakdown (Kennedy)
    Breakdown (STMA)
    Minnetonka
    Breakdown (Sauk Rapids-Rice)
    MYAS 2
    Nov 3/4Breakdown (Kennedy)
    Breakdown (STMA)
    Minnetonka
    Breakdown (Sauk Rapids-Rice)
    MYAS 2
    Nov 10/11Breakdown (STMA)Minnetonka
    Breakdown (Kennedy)
    Breakdown (Sauk Rapids-Rice)
    MYAS 2
    Nov 17/18Breakdown (Kennedy)
    Breakdown (STMA)
    Breakdown (Sauk Rapids-Rice)
    MYAS 2

    2012 East Metro Showcase Schedule

    Here's the schedule for the 2012 East Metro Showcase at St. Paul Johnson.

    Friday Jan 20, 2012
    4:30 PM - St. John's Lutheran (FL) vs St. Paul Highland Park
    6:15 PM - Milwaukee Riverside vs St. Paul Central
    8 PM - Hopkins vs St. Paul Johnson

    Saturday Jan 21, 2012
    11:00 AM - St. John's Lutheran (FL) vs Roseville
    12:45 PM - Milwaukee Riverside vs Hopkins
    2:30 PM - Onalaska vs St. Paul Johnson
    4:15 PM - La Crosse Aquinas vs Eden Prairie
    6 PM - Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau vs St. Paul Central

    2012 Spring Tryouts Schedule

    Here's a list of tryouts for area AAU teams for the 2012 Spring AAU Season.
    Please contact the teams for further details, costs, etc


    If your team is missing from this list, please contact me to have it added.


    43 Hoops
    March 17th, Grades 9-12 7-8:30 PM at 43 Hoops

    Grassroots
    March 25th, 3-6 PM
    March 26th, 6-8 PM
    All at Minnehaha

    Howard Pulley
    March 24th, 9th grade.  11 AM
    March 25th, 10-11th grade, 2:30 PM
    Both at High Performance Academy

    Minnesota Ballers
    March 24th, 9th/10th grade.  12-2 PM
    17U by invitation only.
    Contact Ballers for more info on all tryouts
    Tryouts are at Meadowbrook Elementary (Golden Valley)

    Minnesota Comets
    March 25th, 9-10:30 AM (9th grade)
    March 25th, 12:30-2 PM (10/11th grade invite only)
    March 25th, 3:30-5 PM (10/11th grade)

    Minnesota Fury
    No tryouts, teams are invite only.  Contact Fury for more info.

    Minnesota Glory
    March 24th, 9 AM (10th/11th grade invite only), Legacy Christian

    Minnesota Heat
    March 25th, 10-11:30 AM (9th/10th grade)
    March 25th, 11:30-1 PM (11th grade)
    All at Highview Middle School

    Minnesota Lockdown
    March 25th, 2:30 PM at Velocity in Champlin

    Minnesota Magic
    March 25th, 2-4 PM (9th grade) at Kennedy
    March 25th, 4-6 PM (10th grade) at Kennedy
    April 1st, 2-4 PM (11th grade) at Jefferson

    Minnesota Pump N Run
    March 25th, 11-1 PM (9th grade)
    March 25th, 1-2:30 PM (10th grade)
    March 25th, 2:30-4 PM (11th grade)
    All at Jefferson

    Minnesota Select
    March 25th, 10-12 PM (9th Grade)
    March 25th, 12-2 PM (10th Grade)
    March 25th, 2-4 PM (11th Grade)
    All at Heritage Middle School, St. Paul

    Minnesota Slam (Metro)
    March 31st, 4-5:30 PM (9th/10th Grade)
    Safari Island Community Center (Waconia)

    Minnesota Suns
    March 18th, 3-5 PM (9th Grade)
    March 25th, 3-5 PM (10th/11th Grade)
    All at Maranatha Christian Academy

    Minnesota Triple Threat
    March 17th, 1-3:30 PM (9th grade) at Buffalo

    Minnesota United
    March 18th 8-9 PM (9th Grade)
    March 24th, 5-6 PM (10th Grade)
    March 24th, 6-7 PM (11th Grade)
    All at Robbinsdale Cooper

    Real Athletics
    March 17th 3-4:30 PM (8th-12th Grade)
    Hopkins Main Gym

    SW Minnesota Stars
    March 31st, April 4th and April 7th

    Southwest Slam
    March 25th, 6:30-8 PM (8th/9th grade) at Marshall Middle School
    March 25th, 8-9:30 PM (10th/11th grade) at Marshall Middle School

    Team GetShook
    March 24th, 12-2 PM (9th Grade)
    March 24th, 2-4 PM (10th/11th Grade)
    All at Robbinsdale Cooper

    Wear Out The Net
    March 17th, 10:30-11:45 AM (8th/9th Grade)
    March 25th, 12-1:15 PM (10th Grade)
    March 25th, 1:30-2:45 PM (11th Grade)
    All at Wear Out The Net