2019 July Period 1 Results

The July 2019 road adventure has completed for our summer teams.  Here's how Minnesota did around the country in this year's summer open period.

Adidas Summer Championship (Birmingham, AL)
D1 Minnesota 17s, 5-2 split super pool games and lost championship bracket semifinals
D1 Minnesota 16s, 0-4
D1 Minnesota 15s, 3-1, won pool and 1st bracket game.

UA Finals (Atlanta)
Grassroots Sizzle 17s 5-2.  Won last 2 UA league games, swept championship pool.  Lost in quarterfinals then played final game without Chet Holmgren and Jalen Suggs who were at another camp for the day.

Peach Invitational Tourney (Augusta, GA)
Howard Pulley 17s 3-1, swept pool lost 1st bracket game.
Howard Pulley 16s 4-0, no result available after bracket quarterfinals.

Big Shots 1 and 2 (Myrtle Beach, SC)
Mpls FAB 8-0 won Gold Championship in both (4 games each)

Best of the South (Atlanta)
Fury Zurn 17s 7-0 as this was a 8 team round robin pool format.
Fury Wilde 15s, 7-0 won Orange Championship with all games decided by double figures.
Heat MacDonald 15s, 5-2 Black Silver bracket runner up.

Elite 32 (Atlanta)
Grassroots Caldwell 17s 5-1 lost in semifinal, then won 2 more games and another forfeit win.
Grassroots Weston 16s  3-2 lost in semifinal and split 2 other games.
Grassroots Jett 16s 4-0
Grassroots Suggs 15s 0-6 lost 1 bracket game then 5 additional games.

Mullen's Tournament (Dallas)
Heat Vang 17s 3-2, lost in semifinals
Heat Tauer 16s 4-0 won championship

Adidas Invitational (Indianapolis)
Heat West 17s 2-3

Chicago Summer Jam
(Note lots of Sunday results not posted so only available results included here)
Crossfire Jorgenson 17s 3-2
Crossfire Slagter 17s 2-1
Mentality MN 17s 3-1
MN Suns Blocker 17s 3-1
Crossfire Hedberg 16s 0-4
Crossfire Stone 16s 2-1
Crossfire Barker 15s 1-2
Howard Pulley Black 15s 3-0
Howard Pulley Blue 15s 1-2
MN G Ballerz 15s 0-2 with a forfeit win.
MN Suns Richardson 15s 3-1

Summer Slam (Sioux Falls)
17U
MN Knights 2-3
MN Lightning Schwartzkoff 17s 2-3
Rip City 2-3
MN Matrix 5-0 won championship
Fury Kallman 2-3
MN Rise 2-3

16U
Heat Bohrer 1-4
Heat Fluery 4-1 runner up
Select Edwards 3-2
Fury Syverson 5-0 won championship
MN Lightning Swiggum 3-2
MN Lightning Studer 3-2
Fury Poppen 4-1 runner up
Heat Wiley 2-3

15U
SE MN Thunder 3-2
SW MN Stars 2-3
Fury Kaupa 3-2 runner up
Heat Unger 1-4
WOTN Renta 2-3
Select Mantay 1-4
UVA Navy 5-0 won championship (round robin pool)
Select Rush 2-3

Midwest Live Summer Showcase (Omaha)
D1 MN Prospects 15s 2-2
D1 MN Prospects 16s 1-3
Heat Dimond 17s 2-2
Heat East 16s 3-1
Heat Engen 15s 1-3
Heat Grow 15s 0-4
Heat Johnson 16s 3-1
Heat Presbi 17s 0-4
Heat Sheehan 17s 3-1
Magic Scales 17s 3-2
Magic Hannah 16s 4-0 won championship
SW MN Stars 16s 3-1 runner up
SW MN Stars 17s
WOTN Bertsch 16s 3-1 runner up
WOTN Davis 17s 2-2
WOTN Erickson 15s 3-1
WOTN Jonas 17s 4-1

Summer Showcase (Ames)
MN Comets 0-4
Heat Nelson 16s 1-3
Heat Tietz 16s 2-2
Heat Rabaglia 16s 2-2
Heat Krona 16s 3-2 runner up

NY2LA (Milwaukee)
17U
Comets Lewis, gold bracket runner up
Comets DLR won 1st 2 bracket games, both Comets teams lost to champion.
Gain Elite won pool, lost 1st bracket game
Select Cave won pool, lost in platinum bracket semis
Team GetShook lost in silver bracket semifinals
Comets JL 2nd in open division pool, lost 1st bracket game
Select Koch 2nd in open division pool, lost 1st bracket game
Select Brown 3rd in open division pool, lost 1st bracket game

16U
Gain Elite won pool and lost in platinum championship
Comets Servaty won pool, lost in platinum semifinal
Select Robinson lost 1st round platinum bracket with 1 pool win
Comets Kirchner 3rd in open division pool, gold division runner up
WI Playmakers Deadrick 7-0 won platinum open division title.

15U
Comets Stumpf 2nd in pool, lost platinum semifinal
Team GetShook won pool, lost to Gain Elite in 1st round platinum bracket
Gain Elite won pool, lost in platinum semifinal
Select Davis won pool lost 1st round platinum bracket.

2019 July Road Tripping

The 4th of July holiday is now behind us for 2019.  That means its time for our local teams to hit the road again for the July recruiting period.  This year the major change is that this week is the only open period for teams this month.  The 2nd open period has been eliminated and the 3rd period is now 4 national level player camps rather than AAU events that the coaches can go watch.  Though many high level players are skipping those camps to still play some of the old events like Las Vegas.

The other change for this week is that the open period starts Thursday at 8 AM local time rather than 5 PM local time on Wednesday night.  Events like the Peach Jam will still start play Wednesday night but that won't be open to the D1 college coaches.   Here is where you'll find the local squads.

Adidas Summer Championships (Birmingham, AL)
D1 Minnesota has their top teams here.  The 17U crew is in a dynamite super pool with Indiana Elite and Compton Magic for games on Thursday before bracket play begins on Friday.

Under Armour Session 4 and Finals (Atlanta)
Grassroots Sizzle has their 17s in Atlanta and hopefully has Jalen Suggs after a USA U19 title this weekend overseas.  Sizzle has already qualified for the UA finals.  They have their final 2 league games on Thursday before the finals begin on Friday.

Peach Invitational Tournament (Augusta, GA)
This is the event for the EYBL squads that do not make the Peach Jam.  Howard Pulley 17s and 16s are here.

Chicago Summer Jam
Howard Pulley 15s will play in Chicago.  Crossfire with 2 17s, 2 16s and a 15s crew playing there.  Mentality MN is also there with their 17s.

Best of the South (Atlanta)
Fury Zurn 17s will be here with a bunch of other non-shoe teams playing in the middle of the 3 big shoe events going on in the southeast.  Heat MacDonald and Fury Wilde are both here in 15U but in different divisions.

Elite 32 (Atlanta)
Grassroots-Caldwell 17s along with the top 2 Grassroots 16s.
 
Mullen's High Profile (Dallas)
Heat Tauer 16s and Heat Vang 17s.  Only 16 teams here in the 15U and 16U divisions for a really good event that has dropped off and moved south.

NY2LA (Milwaukee)
17U teams include Gain Elite, Comets Lewis, Comets DLR, Select Cave and Team GetShook in the association division.  Comets Lillequist, Select Koch and Select Brown will be in the open division.

16U teams include Gain Elite, Comets Servaty and Select Robinson in the association division.  Comets Kirchner, WI Playmakers Deadrick will be in the open division.

15U teams include Gain Elite, Comets Stumpf, Select Davis and Team GetShook.  Comets Gagner is in the open division.

Summer Slam (Sioux Falls)
17U: MN Knights, MN Lightning, Rip City, MN Matrix, MN Fury Kallman, MN Rise.  The last 3 all play in the same pool so a Fury Kallman vs Matrix game sticks out there.

16U: MN Lightning-Studer, Heat Wiley, Fury Poppen, Select Edwards, Heat Bohrer, Heat Fleury, Fury Syverson, MN Lightning-Sviggum

15U: SW MN Stars, SE MN Thunder, Heat Unger, Fury Kaupa, WOTN Renta, Select Mantey, Select Rush, UVA 2022 Navy 

Midwest Live Summer Showcase (Omaha)
17s: Heat Presbi, Heat Sheehan, Magic-Scales, SW MN Stars, WOTN-Davis, WOTN-Jonas
16s: D1 MN Prospects, Heat East, Heat Johnson, MN Magic Hannah, SW MN Stars, WOTN-Bertsch
15s: Heat Engen, Heat Grow, WOTN-Erickson

Midwest Summer Showcase (Ames)
17s: Comets Bagnal
16s: Heat Rabaglia, Heat Krona, Heat Nelson, Heat Tietz

Adidas Invitational (Indianapolis)
Minnesota Heat West 17s

2019 MBCA Camp Thoughts

The first real direct in person impact of the NCAA recruiting calendar changes came into view this weekend.  The new rules provide for high school based events that are open to the D1 college coaches during the final 2 weekends of June.  These events are run by the individual states. 19 of those events were scheduled for the 1st weekend with 10 more on the 2nd weekend.  Due to issues of ensuring all kids were able to participate, many states chose not to put on any event.  The rest of the layout is like the old July events where the coaches can only evaluate and not talk to the kids.  This event is also important because there's only 1 of those July open period events this year rather than 3 like years past.  You could argue 2 events in July but the big regional camps at the end of July are too big to be effective.

The Setup
Here in Minnesota, the event was put on by the Minnesota Basketball Coaches Association (MBCA).  The states did have flexibility to choose between multiple formats.  Georgia, for example, chose to run theirs as a high school team camp.  The MBCA event was put on as a player camp with individual players from Minnesota and South Dakota being invited and then being placed on 1 of 12 teams.  Those 12 teams each played 1 game on Friday night and 3 games on Saturday.  This worked out into a nice every other session playing schedule at the 3 court setup used at Anoka Ramsey Community College.  The event saw most of the top 60 2020, top 30 2021 and top 10 or so kids from the state plus the South Dakota stars like Matthew Mors.  As with any event and especially a new one, were there some kids that were missed?  Of course, but overall those were on the fringes and there were no super ridiculous omissions.

Not enough credit can be given to the MBCA for the hard work they put in to get kids to show up and to provide them with a really well done setup.  High profile coaches from the MBCA participated including Travis Bledsoe (DLS), Jerry Kline (CDH), Barry Wohler (Orono), Willie Braziel (Columbia Heights), Mike McDonald (Cambridge-Isanti) and Hall of Fame coaches Larry McKenzie and Mark Klingsporn.  One of the state's most well-respected trainers in Mitch Ohnstad was one of the camp trainers as well.  But with the top kids showing up, the top coaches came out.  Not only did we have all the regional D1 guys plus nearby big boys Minnesota, Wisconsin and Iowa but plenty of other high major D1 schools showed up too.  That included Indiana, Michigan, Marquette, Texas Tech, Arkansas, and Oklahoma just to name a few.  At one point despite sitting under the main balcony where the coaches were perched, I could still count 35 coaches (across all levels) on the rail.  For a 1st year event, this far exceeded expectations and was a smashing success.

The Action
For any camp where college coaches can attend, the usual speech about playing unselfishly and playing defense is a given  But in a camp setting where you've never played with guys that can be difficult.  Credit to the kids as a whole for largely being almost unselfish to a fault.  3 games in 5 sessions can be tough and at the end of the event it did show but that's understandable.  Now some individual stream of unconsciousness thoughts.

Not sure if it was guys not stretching or just the wear and tear of year round play but it seemed like there were an abnormally high number of guys getting injured.  I saw half a dozen kids end up with some sort of ailment.

Plenty of guys had moments where they really heated up from the 3 point line.  Here are some of those names in no particular order
  • Donovan Smith (Minnehaha)
  • Cade Haskins (De La Salle)
  • Josh Streit (Eden Valley-Watkins)
  • Carter Bjerke (Wayzata)
  • Camden Heide (Wayzata)
  • Kobe Busch (Huron, SD)
  • Jayden Bernard (Virginia)
Tre Holloman showed what we all know of him as a point guard.  When his jump shot improves he'll be really really scary.

Prince Aligbe played a ton of point guard for his team and filled that role admirably.

Detavious Frierson (Park Center) also handled the ball a ton more than usual.  A very good athlete, that's usually not him.  I'm not sure what you do with him in terms of position at the next level (small ball PF?), but he's productive and continues to improve.

At 7'1", Calvin Sisk (Rockford) is a guy you have to project out on.  But the work he's put in has definitely paid dividends.  He had some productive moments using his size to finish close to the rim despite getting some tough matchups like Dain Dainja.

Speaking of Dainja, he went to the Pro Am league for his 2nd game of Saturday vs his team's 2nd game of the day.  But he did make it back in time for the final game of the event where he took on Dawson Garcia in the premier matchup of the weekend.  The 2 didn't really go at it much but the couple of encounters were fun.  Dainja had to shoot a fallaway over Garcia's length in the post.  On the other end, Garcia tried to bully Dainja but Dainja went brick wall on him and didn't budge an inch on 2 hard bumps.  That forced Garcia to spin back to his off hand for a tough bank finish. Both Garcia and Dainja were both impressive in their outings on Friday night as well.  Garcia getting it done in the post and out to the 3 point line in that instance.  Dainja with a couple of nice dribble attacks against Sisk leading to dunks.

Another fun matchup of bigs was on Saturday with Minnetonka's Cam Steele taking on Aberdeen (SD)'s Andrew Bergan.  Bergan is longer and more athletic but Steele's physical play to attack was enough to put that matchup at a draw.  Good outing for both.

Jacob Jennissen (Sauk Centre) is another quickly developing big man at 6'11".  Loved his footwork and am very interested to see what he does in the next month.

Will Tschetter (Stewartville) and Matthew Mors (Yankton, SD) both very productive front court play on the weekend too.

2019 Opening weekend AAU Results

The 1st weekend of the 2019 AAU season is in the books.   Here how's the Minnesota teams fared as many warm up for shoe circuit play or the Comets tourney next weekend.

NY2LA SWISH N DISH - Milwaukee
17s
GetShook 1-2 (lost both bracket)
Gain Elite 2-1 (lost 2nd bracket game)

16s
Gain Elite 4-2 (lost Silver bracket semi)

15s
Gain Elite 2-2
Get Shook 3-3 (lost 1st 2 games, lost in Silver semis)

SUPER 16 - Ames17U
Crossfire-Slagter 3-2 (lost 68-65 in pool to Phenon/Prodigy Elite, lost in semis)
Crossfire-Jorgenson 1-4 (the win was by forfeit)
Phenom/Prodigy Elite 3-1 (lost to Pulley bracket semis, swept pool, beat Crossfire Slagter 68-65 in pool)
Howard Pulley 5-0 won championship, beat Phenom/Prodigy Elite 69-63 in semis.

16U
Phenom/Prodigy Elite 2-3
Crossfire Stone  3-1 (swept pool, lost 71-66 to Pulley in semis, beat Crossfire Hedberg 63-54 for 3rd)
Crossfire Hedberg 3-2 (swept pool, lost to Crossfire Stone in 3rd place game)
Howard Pulley 5-0 won championship

15U
Phenom/Prodigy Elite 3-2, won 5th place game, lost to Pulley Black 65-41 in qtrs
Crossfire Terhaar 1-3, lost to Pulley Blue 73-55 in qtrs
Howard Pulley Blue 3-1, lost in semis
Howard Pulley Black 4-1, lost championship game

There was also 1 local event of note
MINNESOTA SELECT SPRING KICKOFF - Lakeville
17U
Select Cave 5-0, beat MN Matrix and Northern Lakers in bracket play to win the championship
Northern Lakers 4-1 lost championship game
MN Matrix 3-2, won 3rd place game

16U
Mpls Hawks went 4-1 and won 3 bracket games to win the 16U title.

15U
MN Rush and MN Select Davis ran thru the event undefeated until they met in the championship game.  No result available.

Stars and Lions punch their state tickets

Its 2 nights of section finals to close out the non-Target Center portion of the 2018-19 season.  First its section 3AAA final between St. Thomas Academy and one of the season's great surprise teams, Holy Angels.  Then the section 4A final at Anoka-Ramsey between top seed CHOF and 11 seed Hope Academy.  Though the seeding in 4A needs to desperately change as there was no way Hope was anything close to 11th (they beat the 5 on the road by 35 as an example).  Pepsi provided for the final night makes it all worthwhile.

Thursday 3AAA Final: 1 Holy Angels 85 2 St. Thomas Academy 78
Jack Thompson with 11 early points as St. Thomas Academy opens up a 26-18 lead at the 8:20 mark.  But Holy Angels counters that with a 2-3 zone and the top guards in that zone despite not applying a ton of ball pressure cause a ton of havoc deflecting passes.  Forward Aaron Engel off the AHA bench with a pair of hoops.  Matt Banovetz for 3 and 2 free throws as Holy Angels ties the game at 31 at the 5:51 mark.  Banovetz with the 3 point play attacking the hoop and why not from 3 in transition and he'll add a FT.  11-2 AHA run and that allows the Stars to build a 48-41 halftime lead.

Thor Holien dominating inside early in the 2nd half for AHA.  2 deep postups for easy hoops.  Run the floor for another easy score.  He'll add 3 FT and another hoop for a 62-52 AHA lead with 11:50 left.  Then St. Thomas Academy has their run.  Jack Thompson goes bonus free throws and later a steal for 2 FTs to put the Cadets ahead.  Soph Jamie Smith great bench minutes for the Cadets as well in the run with a couple of hoops and a free throw.  Thompson with a jumper to close the 20-6 run.  72-68 St. Thomas Academy ahead with 3:50 left.  Thompson backdoor off a set to keep the lead at 4.  Banovetz then steps behind a drive and behind the line for a 3 with 2:32 left to put AHA back on top. Frosh Emmett Johnson with a big time 3 with just over 2 minutes left for a 78-74 AHA lead.  STA scores and takes timeout.  Then the clock doesn't start out of the timeout.  Meanwhile the teams trade layups.  Somehow thru a long stretch of the clock not running, the officials only take 5 seconds off.  Holien with a layup and then AHA blocks a rim attack at the other end.  Emmett Johnson closes it with a free throw and layup.  Terrific night for the frosh Emmett Johnson with 28 points and he was a total nuisance on the defensive end too.  Thor Holien with 15 of his 23 in the 2nd half.  Jack Thompson with 21 points to lead the Cadets.  Charlie Fafinski adds 20 points for St. Thomas Academy.

Friday 4A Final: 1 CHOF 65 11 Hope Academy 50
CHOF boys trying to get a win in the section final that the girls couldn't get last week.  10-2 CHOF run to build a 19-9 lead midway thru the 1st half.  Hope sees the 3 ball start to fall with 3 those from Caleb Hoilien and 1 each from Elijah Wade and Kaleb Dube.  Its a 19-5 Hope run and they take the lead 28-24.  Wade gets in the post and adds 2 free throws for a 30-28 Hope lead at the half.

CHOF goes on a 16-0 run after Hoilien starts the half with a putback.  Drake Eckman off the CHOF bench with 7 in a row during the run.  Hope center and rebounding ace Samuel Ojebode sits with 4th foul during the run.  CHOF was tough crashing the glass all night vs the Hope 1-2-2 zone and Ojebode's foul trouble didn't help that.  3 putbacks for CHOF during the run.  44-34 CHOF with exactly 10 minutes left.  The lead grows to 11 but Hope has a late rally in them.  Its the freshman Wade with the jumper and a putback that he's fouled on.  He misses the free throw but Hope gets it back and he'll convert that too.  He adds another jumper for 8 in a row.  That cuts the lead to 50-45 with 4:47 left.

After a couple missed Hope triples, CHOF will take timeout and go 4 corners with 3:10 left.  Clay Bluhm with a layup, then an over and back call on Hope with 1:56 left.  A frustration kick of the ball to get the call and its a technical.  The rest is free throws.  McCaleb Alleman with 11 of his 18 in the 2nd half to lead CHOF.  Isaac Collins with 14, Preston Alleman with 10 of his 12 in the 1st half.  Caleb Hoilien with 22 points.  Elijah Wade with 17 points.  But those 2 had no help as the rest of the roster combined for 13. It will be very interesting to see where CHOF gets seeded.  On 1 hand you say their section was awful and therefore they get no seed.  But a deeper look reveals they play a mostly AA schedule that has inflated their QRF and they beat fellow tourney entrant Spring Grove head to head.

2019 2AAAA Semifinals Thoughts

To a PACKED house at Prior Lake for the 2AAAA semifinals.  The rivalry between Prior Lake and Shakopee starts the night and then a 3rd meeting of Lake Conference foes Edina and Eden Prairie in the 2nd semifinal.  People 3 deep on the rails once we get goign and the stands were full 40 minutes before game when I arrived.  As much as I love a band it would have taken up a ton of needed room.  But still great music all night with Ozzy Osborne, Journey, Scorpions and the Beastie Boys.  Plus a jelly filled cupcake in the stands too.  Why not since it was too full to deal with concessions.

Game 1: 1 Prior Lake 75  5 Shakopee 59
A very tight 1st half.  Shakopee using an 11-2 run to take a 17-15 lead.  Will Cordes with a bucket and pair of free throws in that run.  Brooks Allen doing a very nice job harassing Dawson Garcia on the defensive end.  Allen also doing it on offense with a triple and late bucket in the half.  24-23 Prior Lake at the break.

In the 2nd half the Prior Lake size and defense takes over.  Robert Jones layup, Tyree Ihenacho putback, an offensive board for a Sam Nissen triple, Garcia scoring in the post. 36-27 Prior Lake with over 13 minutes left.  Ihenacho a 3 point play, Nissen a triple, Ihenacho to the reverse and a Garcia free throw.  52-37 Prior Lake with 7:30 left as Shakopee has no defensive answer.  Shakopee with a couple of 3s to hang around.  But Ihenacho with the breakaway dunk of a turnover, Garcia lays in a dump off pass and why not Robert Jones for 3.61-45 with under 4 minutes left and no real danger from there.  Robert Jones with 17 of his 23 after halftime.  Dawson Garcia adds 21 for Prior Lake.  Brooks Allen outstanding with 20 points for Shakopee.  Will Cordes adds 14 for the Sabers.

Game 2: 2 Eden Prairie 63 3 Edina 40
Story of this one was the Eden Prairie defense.  Edina goes scoreless for the last 7:30 of the 1st half as they couldn't buy a shot or many good looks.  That allows Eden Prairie to double a 10 point lead to 20 at the half and they cruise from there.  Ariel Bland was terrific with 14 of his 20 points in the 1st half.  Eden Prairie wanted to use his quickness and that of Austin Andrews to attack Jacob Hutson off the bounce.  Hutson was the only notable offense for Edina with 17 points.  Jack Middleton held to 2 1st half points and a game total of 12 with only 3 field goals.  The defensive work of Drew Edwards off the EP bench deserves a ton of praise for that.  Drake Dobbs with 14 of his 21 in the 2nd half to keep the game out of reach.  Just to show how much the Edina offense struggled.  They had only 2 games this year under 60 points (59 vs BSM a couple weeks ago when I watched and 57 vs Orono) before tonight.  The other 2 games vs Eden Prairie they scored 71 and 77.

That means Prior Lake will host Eden Prairie on Friday night for the 2AAAA championship and a trip to state.  Expect a big time grind it out defensive struggle there as both teams are really good on that end.  But how does Eden Prairie deal with the big front line of Prior Lake?  A shame that this game is a section title game because its worthy of being a state title game.  EP has now won 5 in a row including wins over Minneapolis North and Hopkins in that stretch to go with Edina and Minnetonka twice.

2019 4AAAA Semifinals Thoughts

Its a rare final playoff Monday of the season.  Usually this is an off night but thanks to the weather a bunch of games rescheduled for tonight.  That includes the 4AAAA semifinals with an early start in Hastings.  T-Rod and Stoney get whistles for the games.  Hot Dog and Powerade on the menu.

Semifinal #1: 2 CDH 81 3 Tartan 76
Early pace favored Tartan.  I like them going to 5 out curls with Antwan Kimmons being the top guy popping back.  Jaeden King with a crazy 3 point play and puts back his own miss.  He'll add a floater, a tough 2 and a big time 3 for a 25-14 CDH lead at the 6:17 mark.  Kimmons not letting Tartan go away.  He'll go coast to coast for 2 and add a pair of FTs.  M'akil Weems with a drive for a dunk and another nifty finish scooping around defenders for 2 more.  Tartan within 32-28 at the half.  Kimmons and King carrying the offenses but more help for King thanks to Amari Carter knocking down a pair of 3s in the half.

That theme continues in the 2nd half.  Critical sequence in the middle of the half.  Will Burke scoring in the post, Kimmons misses 2 FTs, King with a pretty cut for a layup, Kimmons misses a dunk after a steal and Ben Gallaher buries a 3 on the other end for CDH.  All of a sudden the lead is 13 with 9:30 left and Tartan is in deep trouble.  Kimmons keeping it interesting with a 3 point play and another bucket.  Weems with a nice backcut for a layup on a BLOB.  He's fouled, Tartan gets the board but misses an open 3 that would have cut the lead to 6 with just over 6 minutes left.

CDH closes from there.  Tre Holloman finds Carter running the floor for a layup.  Holloman adds a floater and then a frozen rope from halfcourt to Burke for a layup to push the lead to 64-50.  Carter adds another triple and another floater from Holloman keeps the lead at 13 with 2:37 left.  A couple late 3s don't matter and CDH advances.  Jaeden King with 27 points and 4 triples.  He hit a bunch of really tough shots.  Amari Carter adds 17 with 3 triples of his own.  He definitely has taken his game up a notch this season.  Quiet night for Curtis Jones adding 12 for the Raiders.  Antwan Kimmons leads Tartan with 41 points and 3 triples.  He was aggressive on the glass too.  Langston Binns turned in a great outing with 18 points off the bench.  M'akil Weems adds 13.  But 3 starters go for 1 basket until the final 12 seconds.  Just not enough offense for the Titans.  But CDH also shot it very well which didn't allow Tartan to take those and run the other way.

Semifinal #2: 1 East Ridge 64 St. Paul Central 52
Central flat out running East Ridge out of the building and out working them in the 1st half.  East Ridge with a couple of early time outs trying to get their bearings.  Dion Ford back to back hoops, Daveonte Davis pops a jumper and Khai West with a layup off a double clutch Ronnell Porter feed.  23-19 Central at 7:35.  East Ridge counters with a tough 2 and lob dunk from Kendall Brown.  Ben Carlson adds a putback, post hoop and a swat as East Ridge gets their rhythm.  West for 3 and then he'll leak out for a layup to put Central up 30-29 going to the half.

Second half is all East Ridge.  Carlson in the post.  Kendall Brown with his big height advantage on Porter bullies him in the post for 2.  Carlson with 1 bucket and then flashes to the elbow for another jumper.  Then a Carlson dunk. Courtney Brown scores and he'll add a 3 after a Carlson block.  49-39 East Ridge takes control.  Davis with a 3 and a nice cut from Ford cuts the lead to 5.  But the Raptors fly away with another Courtney Brown 3.  Kendall Brown with a free throw and an open court bucket.  Carlson caps the 8-0 run with a dunk.  57-44 East Ridge at that point and no more danger.  Ben Carlson with 14 of his 22 in the 2nd half as he was the major factor in East Ridge pulling away.  Kendall Brown with 16 points.  Courtney Brown with a pair of 3s in the 2nd half as part of the big run as well.  He finishes with 15.  Dion Ford leads Central with 16.  Daveonte Davis finishes with 14. 

The Final
East Ridge vs Cretin-Derham Hall part 3 for the 4AAAA section title is Thursday night in Hastings. East Ridge won both regular season meetings by double figures.  Jaeden King with 29 in the 1st meeting and did not play in the rescheduled game at CDH due to injury.  Ben Carlson and Courtney Brown had big games in both meetings.