2014-15 Week 1/2 Quick Hitters

Here is some of what caught my attention from Week 1 of the 2014-2015 Season.

Top Performances
  • Concordia's Roger Moore Jr with 47 vs Cristo Rey
  • Cristo Rey's Davonte Smith with 35 at Concordia
  • Lakeville South's Brenon Larson-Gulsvig with 34 vs Johnson
  • Hill-Murray's Marshawn Wilson with 31 at Holy Family
  • Rochester Mayo's Dan Jech with 40 and 14 at Farmington
  • Holy Family's Justin Dahl 27,20 and 10 blocks at Mankato East
Top Wins
  • #9AAA Waconia coming from 24 down to win at Columbia Heights
  • #2AAA Johnson coming from 12 down to win at Lakeville South
  • #4AAA Hill-Murray winning at Holy Family
  • Forest Lake with a dominant home win over Blaine
Turn off that buzzer
Farmington suffered 2 tough section losses at home.  They lose at the buzzer to Rochester Mayo on Thursday and then fall by 2 to Rochester John Marshall on Saturday.  Wyatt Ferm is picking up the slack for the injured Zach Speikers.

Double Take
Math and Science Academy is 2-0, break up the Dragons.  They defeated Liberty Classical Academy on Friday.  They opened the season by blowing out defending EMAC tournament champ North Lakes Academy.  That game was the 1st game in North Lakes Academy's new gym.

Looking ahead to Week 2
Week 2 is split due to the Thanksgiving holiday.  But no shortage of entertaining matchups on the schedule.  Tuesday night has a handful of quality games as the schedule ramps up.
  • #2AAAA Cretin-Derham Hall at #5AA St. Paul Academy
  • #3AAA St. Thomas Academy at St. Croix Lutheran
  • Stillwater at #2AAA St. Paul Johnson
  • #9AAA Waconia at Prior Lake
  • Chanhassen at #1AAAA Apple Valley
  • #4AAA Hill-Murray at St. Paul Central
The weekend event season starts this week as well.  Hopkins has their early bird tournament with games Friday and Saturday afternoon.  The likely championship game is #3AAAA Hopkins hosting #4AAAA Champlin Park at 2 PM Saturday.  That would be the 1st heavyweight match of the season.

Saturday also features the Anoka-Ramsey showcase.  Breck and Perham have a rematch of last year's tight game that Perham hung on to win.  Moorhead and Elk River have an important section 8AAAA matchup.  I'd expect the Mr Basketball committee to be interested in Moorhead's Cody Dorow in that one but its at the same time the Hopkins/Champlin Park game.  Dorow exploded for 36 points in his game here vs Minneapolis South last year.  Games 4 and 5 will use the shot clock with St. Francis taking on Spring Lake Park and Roseville taking on #10AAA Minneapolis Washburn.  The night cap is a repeat of last year's finale as #9AAAA East Ridge takes on #10AAAA Shakopee. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Have a different take than mine? You can provide your take here.